Women in Leadership
Ranking of All Institutions

The index ranks 87 institutions of higher education in Massachusetts by their gender parity among key levels of leadership. You can sort by column headings below or use the search function. To learn more about how we calculated this data, please go to Page 36. View your school profile and email your school president.

 

Share the rankings with your network on social media:

RankInstitution NameFall 2017 Enrollment% Women EnrolledPresidentProvost/CAOSr. Team (Academic & Administrative)BoardCompensationTotal Points
1Bay Path University*3,29894%4015302020125
2Simmons University*6,28391%3215302020117
3Emmanuel College**ǂ2,08374%400302020110
3Wellesley College*2,50898%400302020110
5Mount Holyoke College*2,33499%390302020109
5Smith College*2,91898%390302020109
7Berkshire Community College1,84762%3115232016105
8MGH Institute of Health Professions1,21584%400232020103
9Quinsigamond Community College7,36858%1815302020103
10Roxbury Community College1,92870%281530920102
11Becker College1,89258%2115301620102
12Bristol Community College7,63763%2315302012100
12Regis College**ǂ2,16683%400301020100
14Cambridge College2,26174%32030172099
15North Shore Community College6,08762%24153092098
16Springfield College3,24656%25153082098
17Bentley University5,54345%31153061698
18Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts1,58862%121530202097
19Bunker Hill Community College11,88157%4003072097
20Holyoke Community College5,56562%211530102096
21Labouré College ǂ87089%27152582095
21Massasoit Community College7,15456%201530102095
23Cape Cod Community College3,22161%141527182094
24Anna Maria College**ǂ1,44554%23153091693
25Greenfield Community College1,83061%201530101691
26Babson College3,32945%25030152090
27Dean College1,30154%4002841790
28Massachusetts College of Art and Design2,06470%16153020889
29Wentworth Institute of Technology4,45721%3303042087
30Emerson College4,45962%13153072085
31Amherst College1,83649%27151662084
32Lesley University**4,73282%91530102084
32Worcester
State University
6,43461%91530102084
34College of Our Lady of the Elms**ǂ1,58075%11030202081
35Fisher College1,92373%01530152080
36Massachusetts Bay Community College4,62952%7153082080
37Salem State University8,70264%19030102079
37Wheaton College**1,68861%6153020879
39Framingham State University5,69165%7152892079
40Pine Manor College**45049%14153091078
41Nichols College1,63440%390236977
42Williams College2,13448%20030101676
43Endicott College**4,79566%5030202075
44Hampshire College1,26863%0153092074
45Westfield State University6,23755%2153062073
46Middlesex Community College8,20657%16030101672
47New England Conservatory of Music84447%2003091271
48Springfield Technical Community College5,34359%0152862069
49Boston Architectural College69549%0152781868
50American International College3,28372%0153032068
51MCPHS University7,20870%0153061667
52College of the Holy Cross ǂ2,85551%0153051666
53Montserrat College of Art36874%0030201666
54Worcester Polytechnic Institute6,64235%240267865
55Suffolk University7,20156%2202391265
56Bridgewater State University11,01961%4030102064
56Urban College of Boston81293%9153010064
58Brandeis University5,72158%0152581260
59Mount Wachusett Community College3,85465%0030102060
60Tufts University11,44955%0151981658
61Lasell College**2,05564%003072057
62Harvard University31,12049%1102491257
63Assumption College ǂ2,48161%0152451256
64University of Massachusetts-System***74,57151%015276856
65Boston University33,35559%0152461256
66Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology60914%003062056
67Western New England University3,77643%0152051555
68New England College of Business and Finance1,17572%0153010055
69Franklin W Olin College of Engineering38048%003052055
70Bay State College71771%2020201254
71Berklee College of Music6,76239%0026161254
72Quincy College5,34368%502891254
73New England College of Optometry52774%303081253
74Northern Essex Community College5,72661%0030101252
75Stonehill College ǂ2,49859%002752051
76William James College74878%003061551
77Gordon College1,96366%0151761251
78Curry College2,79959%003041549
79Fitchburg State University7,07562%003010848
80Eastern Nazarene College84860%1202051047
81Clark University3,15360%002361646
82Massachusetts Maritime Academy1,78014%002461242
83Northeastern University21,48948%002451241
84Hult International Business School2,79842%002051137
85Merrimack College ǂ4,19154%00235835
86Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,46639%80157435
87Boston College ǂ14,62854%00105015

Note: Enrollment sourced from IPEDS and reflects 2017 data. Three institutions tied for the bottom spot, therefore each receives the ranking of 87.

* Indicates women’s college

** Indicates formerly a women’s college

ɫ Indicates Catholic institution