Comprehensive Gender Leadership Ranking of All Institutions

This comprehensive index ranks 93 institutions of higher education in Massachusetts by their gender parity among key levels of leadership. To learn more about how we calculated this data, please go to Page 60 in our Report, which can be found here.

 

RankInstitution NameClassificationEnrollment% Women EnrolledPresident WeightingSenior Leadership WeightingBoard WeightingTotal Points
61American International CollegePrivate: Doctoral3,37771%025025
36Amherst CollegePrivate: Bachelor's1,8495%2022042
8Anna Maria College**ɫPrivate: Master's1,38658%40221577
70Assumption College ɫPrivate: Master's2,60761%022022
34Babson CollegePrivate: Special Focus3,16544%2081543
5Bay Path University*Private: Master's3,22594%32223084
41Bay State CollegePrivate: Bachelor's88972%12101840
21Becker CollegePrivate: Bachelor's2,18961%3222357
87Benjamin Franklin Institute of TechnologyPrivate: Special Focus57317%0808
41Bentley UniversityPrivate: Master's5,50645%2020040
80Berklee College of MusicPrivate: Special Focus6,40538%001515
7Berkshire Community CollegePublic: Associate1,95962%36123078
61Boston Architectural CollegePrivate: Special Focus73748%022325
93Boston College ɫPrivate: Doctoral14,46654%0000
82Boston UniversityPrivate: Doctoral32,69559%011011
58Brandeis UniversityPrivate: Doctoral5,72956%1211326
47Bridgewater State UniversityPublic: Master's10,9986%12101537
21Bristol Community CollegePublic: Associate8,47662%32101557
29Bunker Hill Community CollegePublic: Associate13,25357%3610046
11Cambridge CollegePrivate: Master's2,43074%32221872
27Cape Cod Community CollegePublic: Associate3,31959%12221852
82Clark UniversityPrivate: Doctoral3,2986%08311
12College of Our Lady of the Elms** ɫPrivate: Master's1,60476%20183068
54College of the Holy Cross ɫPrivate: Bachelor's2,72051%030030
58Curry CollegePrivate: Master's2,92659%1610026
70Dean CollegePrivate: Bachelor's1,33953%202022
72Eastern Nazarene CollegePrivate: Master's92461%128020
30Emerson CollegePrivate: Master's4,44262%1230345
3Emmanuel College - Boston** ɫPrivate: Bachelor's2,19075%40183088
16Endicott College**Private: Master's4,83565%21103061
47Fisher CollegePrivate: Bachelor's2,03073%0221537
61Fitchburg State UniversityPublic: Master's6,76363%0101525
55Framingham State UniversityPublic: Master's5,97765%1214329
93Franklin W. Olin College of EngineeringPrivate: Special Focus37849%0000
77Gordon CollegePrivate: Bachelor's2,00465%014317
28Greenfield Community CollegePublic: Associate1,95761%12221549
17Hampshire CollegePrivate: Bachelor's1,32162%12301860
41Harvard UniversityPrivate: Doctoral29,90849%2051540
21Holyoke Community CollegePublic: Associate5,89062%20221557
85Hult International Business SchoolPrivate: Special Focus2,84343%010010
17Labouré College ɫPrivate: Special Focus75091%20221860
89Lasell College**Private: Master's2,06466%0033
41Lesley University**Private: Doctoral4,86583%2051540
47Massachusetts Bay Community CollegePublic: Associate4,85553%1222337
19Massachusetts College of Art and DesignPublic: Master's1,98271%16123058
12Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsPublic: Master's1,64463%16223068
80Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyPrivate: Doctoral11,37639%123015
82Massachusetts Maritime AcademyPublic: Master's1,75113%08311
30Massasoit Community CollegePublic: Associate7,47156%0301545
61MCPHS UniversityPrivate: Special Focus7,09569%022325
85Merrimack College ɫPrivate: Master's4,01454%010010
6MGH Institute of Health ProfessionsPrivate: Special Focus1,16782%40103080
47Middlesex Community College-BedfordPublic: Associate8,61758%12101537
46Montserrat College of ArtPrivate: Special Focus37774%083038
9Mount Holyoke College*Private: Bachelor's2,32799%25183073
61Mount Wachusett Community CollegePublic: Associate3,96165%0101525
61New England College of Business and FinancePrivate: Special Focus1,13174%022325
36New England College of OptometryPrivate: Special Focus53371%1230042
36New England Law-Boston**Private: Special Focus62257%1230042
30Newbury CollegePrivate: Bachelor's75158%12181545
51Nichols CollegePrivate: Special Focus1,48042%320032
26North Shore Community CollegePublic: Associate6,31561%2030353
72Northeastern UniversityPrivate: Doctoral20,38149%017320
61Northern Essex Community CollegePublic: Associate5,9766%0101525
21Pine Manor College**Private: Bachelor's49053%20221557
53Quincy CollegePrivate: Associate5,00967%1612331
19Quinsigamond Community CollegePublic: Associate7,69657%16123058
15Regis College** ɫPrivate: Master's1,84782%40101565
9Roxbury Community CollegePublic: Associate2,10669%36221573
40Salem State UniversityPublic: Master's9,00164%16101541
1Simmons College*Private: Master's6,11191%36303096
2Smith College*Private: Bachelor's2,89698%40223092
30Springfield CollegePrivate: Master's3,14457%2022345
77Springfield Technical Community CollegePublic: Associate5,62257%014317
76Stonehill College ɫPrivate: Bachelor's2,4816%018018
34Suffolk UniversityPrivate: Doctoral7,46156%328343
89The New England Conservatory of MusicPrivate: Special Focus81946%0033
87Tufts UniversityPrivate: Doctoral11,48955%0538
77University of Massachusetts Medical School WorcesterPublic: Doctoral1,10859%017017
55University of Massachusetts-AmherstPublic: Doctoral30,03749%1217029
51University of Massachusetts-BostonPublic: Doctoral16,84757%1616032
75University of Massachusetts-DartmouthPublic: Doctoral8,6475%163019
36University of Massachusetts-LowellPublic: Doctoral17,8494%2022042
45Urban College of BostonPrivate: Associate86095%12121539
3Wellesley College*Private: Bachelor's2,48298%40183088
72Wentworth Institute of TechnologyPrivate: Master's4,52621%200020
57Western New England UniversityPrivate: Master's3,81044%1212327
61Westfield State UniversityPublic: Master's6,33555%1210325
12Wheaton College**Private: Bachelor's1,65162%16223068
93William James CollegePrivate: Special Focus70376%0000
61Williams CollegePrivate: Bachelor's2,15049%0101525
58Worcester Polytechnic InstitutePrivate: Doctoral6,64233%203326
21Worcester State UniversityPublic: Master's6,47163%12301557

Note: Enrollment sourced from IPEDS and reflects 2016 data. Three institutions tied for the bottom spot, therefore each receives the ranking of 93.

* Indicates women’s college

** Indicates formerly a women’s college

ɫ Indicates Catholic Institution